Monday, November 28, 2016

I love this work 💕

    Hello my loved ones! This week was a good one for sure. On Monday night we were knocking doors & a lady let us in her house!! Let us in. It was amazing! My first time being let in. Miracles. & we are going back to teach her, but then we will have to pass her, sadddd.
     Thanksgiving was amazing! We went to brunch at a member's mansion, went to the old folks home 💗, went to bishops for dinner, & made sugar cookies shaped like the SLC temple & delivered them to some members. It was thee best day. The old folks didn't really know it was Thanksgiving so it was fun going around telling them. When Ruth found out she threw her arms in the air & said let's go do something. Aww so cute. While we were delivering/doorbell ditching the cookies I kicked something, but we got in the car & raced off. Then come to find out later it was my tag I kicked, so uhh we had to go look for that. It was hilarious trying to not get caught 😂 then we were in this fancy apartment & we set the cookies down, knocked & booked it down this long hallway. I can't imagine how stupid we looked, I felt like a 6 year old again.
     We had a lesson with a new investigator (work is picking up, & we are seeing miracles!) I've had more appointments this week than my entire mission combined, seriously miracles. She said the prayer at the end of our long long lesson, & she was done with her prayer but didn't close it yet so we sat in silence for a good 5 minutes just waiting. Of course i lost it. My head was down & I couldn't control my laughter. Sounds rude, I understand, but she's chill. Haha oh good times.
     So they are taking all they YSA wards in the D.C. area & making them their own stake. So now we will be part of the Washington D.C. YSA stake. Crazy big changes! Our time & building & maybe boundaries stay the same, so that's awesome. We have our first stake conference this Sunday at a hotel, so that's gonna be sweet. (:
     Also fun fact about Sister Morris  (my companion) She is originally from the Richmond, VA mission, but when they took an area out of their mission & put it in ours she came with it! Best decision ever. Just FYI  (:
     This week has been a learning week for me. It's amazing how much Heavenly Father helps us in every step of the way. I have felt him hold my hand through everything I do. He will never leave us, we are the ones to leave Him. I LOVE this gospel more than life itself. I LOVE my Savior & am beyond grateful for his atoning sacrifice, so we can return to live with him. I hope this holiday season you can focus on the real reason for Christmas (I  am so so excited!!!) I love you all & wish y'all the best.


xoxo, sister jensen

Pretty VA, THEE CUTEST DOG i was so excited, my companion is pretty much the best, our amazing temple cookies, inspirational sign, & my cute Sister  Morris. 






Happy Turkey Day!!

     My beautiful friends & family!! First off I want you all to know how thankful I am for y'all. You all are amazing & I love getting updates about your lives.
     So here's the moment you all have been waiting for.... my new companion is Sister Morris!! She is amazing. She is dying (going home) this transfer. So that's kinda fun! She is from Pleasant Grove, again UT represent. I love her so much, she is also so funny, so that makes me laugh more than usual! Haha 😂 when we were getting to know each other she said, "what do you like to do for fun besides eat cake?" Seriously tho... oops! We got a huge cake & lasagna for free so the main two house rules are eat the cake & eat the lasagna! Missions are thee best.
     Update on my friends at the nursing home: I went to go say hi to my best friend & she said, "wow your hair is nice!" Of course i responded, then she says, "I will have to try it on sometime!!" Haha haha oh so funny! Always a good time.
     We called a lot of people in our area book & this lady spoke very little English. So i tried whipping out the very little Spanish i knew... and she just laughed at me... so i will try improving my Spanish. You all can keep me accountable! Also 4 people we called as potential investigators turned out they were members! Haha so that was thee quickest conversion i've ever heard of! 🙉
     Life here is amazing!! Miracles everyday. We had a relief society lesson on things we know for sure. I have been thinking a lot about what i know for sure. One thing i know for sure is that Heavenly Father is aware of & loves each and everyone of us. I have felt his love for me every minute & i wouldn't be able to accomplish what i have without His continuous love. I know that He loves you. I know He is always there for you, even when you don't want him to. I know this church is true & Jesus Christ is our Savior. Be grateful this holiday season for all the blessing Heavenly Father has rained down upon you. 
     I'm beyond grateful for every single one of you. Have a great Thanksgiving day & eat all the food you can! 


xoxo, sister jensen 
November 21, 2016

My old district took 100 photos & didn't get a normal one.
Cute inspirational art work!!
Homies! We all served in the same ward.
For Elder Lucas's fan club!! Morgan represent!!
Strike celebratory dance!! 








Wednesday, November 16, 2016

We survived the elections!

     Hello y'all! I don't have much time to write, so you will all receive the shortest email so far, yay for you! Good news of this week is we are all still alive. We survived the election craze! It actually was not crazy here at all, kinda disappointed. All we were around is just members talking about it! I love our missionary bubble!!
     We were visiting a member & her nephew was throwing a party & I asked him how the party was going, and he said, "my friends said it was thee best party ever. I know how to throw a party!" Haha so funny! So if you ever need a party planner, I know a GREAT 11 year old that can plan it for you(:
This week we met an amazing woman! Ahh she texted us thanking her for the book. If that doesn't make missionary work worth it, i don't know what does! Also as i was addressing myself i said, "I was Sister Jensen." What the heck, i don't know where that came from! Still Sister Jensen geez... that was an awkward fix. 
     We have stayed super duper busy, which is awesome! Sometimes we don't even have time to eat, but of course i squeeze it in(: The highlight of my week was making smores & tinfoil dinners at home. I sure have missed the woods. 
     Sister Alldredge will be leaving me this week to go change lives as a sister training leader. So stay tuned next week to find out who my new companion is. Cliff Hanger i know, I'm dying! I find out tonight! yay! but i am stoked to be able to stay here in Langley YSA. I sure love our members a lot a lot. They are amazing! 
     Our biggest progressing investigator right now is ourselves. Selfish kinda, but true. Everyone stick to the basics of going to church, praying, and reading the scriptures. It will change your life & attitude i swear. We went to the temple today which was amazing. My testimony and love for this gospel continues to grow every single day. I love you all. Have a great week!!

     "I promise you that when you begin to catch even a glimpse of how your Heavenly Father sees you and what He is counting on you to do for Him, your life will never be the same!" -Stand as True Millennials - President Russell M. Nelson      Everyone read this talk, it will change your life!! 


xoxo, sister jensen 
November 16, 2016

Pics:  Smores!!, zone service, blitz with my trainer!!, we raked leafs for hours for random people & had too much fun!, & temple!!!





Monday, November 7, 2016

"Are you the cutest in your family?"

     Helloooo my favs! This week we had a lot of hilarious things happen! On a not so hilarious note we ran into a guy from a church here that studies Preach My Gospel (missionary guide) & uses it to bash on us. But funny thing is some people get converted, but that's what's gonna happen if you study the true gospel. Anyways he was bashing on us, but didn't have a lot of amo oddly enough & I was getting so angry that my companion just talked for us. Not cool bro, not cool. But we just bore testimony & left it at that! Good thing I have that going for me💗
     We had dinner with a family! Yes a family!! I was so excited! It was so much fun!! While we were eating dinner we were talking about our families. One of their daughters asked me, "Are you the cutest in your family?" I wasn't sure if I heard that right, so I asked again, & yep that is what she said. Sorry Strat, I said I was 😂 Then their son was just naming all these scientific facts off of did you know questions at me, & let me tell you I feel super uneducated compared to a 7 year old... oops.
     Cool thing at church, a guy just decided to try out our church & just came in & joined us! That was awesome! Of course the Elders in our ward got to him before we did! A YSA got baptized Saturday in another ward, but we were able to attend it! She is amazing. We went into the bathroom after she just got out of the font & we were talking with her & then she swears... haha it was hilarious! Pure for a couple seconds.
     This week I've been thinking about our divine worth & how even if we had a glimpse of how much Heavenly Father loved us then our lives would never be the same. I just want you all to know that you all mean so much to your Father in Heaven. You were created by his hands just the way he wanted you to be. Everything around you is made up by people not any smarter than you. You are worth everything to Him. He loves you so much!! His love is what seriously carries me through the day & life. Rely on Him, I know He will let you know of  His divine love for you. I love you all! Have a great week!!


xoxo, sister jensen

Trio for a bit a couple weeks ago
The beautiful fall leaves (this doesn't even show the beauty that I easily get distracted by while driving),
More of our sister training leaders which is my trainer!!
We were able to get into a fancy apt building last night to check on a member & the lady offered us hot chocolate (miracles!!) 
The cutest member of my family!